Home > kidney disease > Nutrition Report – Mid-Month

Nutrition Report – Mid-Month

Well, the weekend is over. Mark felt pretty good through out! It is always a good day when Mark is feeling good. The weekend was busy, and relaxing all at the same time. I love those kinds of days. We did get a nap in too!! <grin?

So we got the mid-month nutrition report. It was a mini-report, but the numbers were good. The major report will come in two weeks but the mini report is a good indication of how things are going.

DaVita did tests as follows:

Hemoglobin: 11.3 (This is a good result! The ideal range is 10 – 12).

Calcium Corrected: 9.8 (Again, another good result. The goal is 8.4 – 10.2). Calcium is important for healthy bones and heart

Phosphorus: 5.4 (A little on the high end of normal since the range is 3.0 – 5.5, but we will take it. He has been as high as 6.9 so this is definitely a better reading. He does need to watch his intake, but as long as it is normal, I will keep all comments to myself

Potassium: 4.5 (Definitely right in the middle of the scale of 3.5 – 5.5. Potassium has never been a problem for him. He even eats the occasional banana — which is high in potassium. He has always had good potassium readings.

A different test done earlier in the week also showed that his PT/INR was also very good. They monitor this for his coumadin levels. So, things are holding steady.

On a different note, his graft is healing. He still has some swelling under his arm. The surgical site has healed. However, the graft removal site is still a small open wound. It is now about the size of a pencil eraser. Hopefully that too will close up soon.

On to another work day for me…

Advertisements
Categories: kidney disease
  1. September 20, 2010 at 9:25 PM

    Great numbers 🙂 Sounds like he’s feeling better. You sound happier too 🙂

    • September 21, 2010 at 10:09 AM

      Hey!! Yes, his numbers for his nutritional report were pretty good!! He has had phosphorus and Pth problems, but for now the phosphorus is under control. We won’t know about the Pth until they test at the beginning of the month.

      He has been feeling pretty good lately. And yes, that certainly makes me happier when he is doing good. It’s always in the back of my mind that things can change on a dime, but I take the good days as we get them!!!

  2. September 21, 2010 at 10:49 AM

    one day at a time … that’s all any of us can do. I think that’s how I stayed “sane” … well, that and alcohol lol. 😉

  3. Leah
    November 1, 2010 at 11:04 PM

    Hi Bonni,
    I just found your blog whilst searching for BMI. My son is on Dialysis ,just had bariatric surgery(weight)and is on the road to transplant(kidney and pancreas). He has a graft that prob be ready in a week or two. His BMI is too high for the list yet.
    Thanks for your posts! I was a little alarmed there is nothing after Sept 21. How are you folks doing?
    Leah

    • November 2, 2010 at 8:52 PM

      Hi ya Leah,

      I appreciate you taking the time to read my blog and share a comment!! I am sorry to hear that your son is on dialysis. It is a heck of a life for everyone involved. How old is he and how long has he been on dialysis?? How are you dealing with it all?

      I haven’t updated the blog lately because I have not been feeling all that well, but gonna post tonight!! Hope you will continue to read our story, and if you want to share yours, I am willing to listen.

      Thanks,
      Bonni

  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: